Can I Exclude My Company’s Credit Card From My Bankruptcy Filing?

Share the Knowledge!

As a government employee, can I exclude my government Issued credit card that’s required for work if I need to file chapter 13?

[NOTE: Articles and answers on DearEsq., while written and published by lawyers, do not constitute legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed by your reading of this information. You should always consult with an attorney for any legal situations.]

Generally, credit card issuers require that both the employer and employee remain liable for charges on a corporate card. Most likely, your government-issued card has a similar shared-liability system. Check any paperwork you filled out when being issued your card to be sure. If this is the case, you would have to include this credit card in your bankruptcy. However, you may be able to avoid its inclusion if it has a zero-balance when you file your bankruptcy. Check with a bankruptcy attorney to determine if and how this would apply to you.



Share the Knowledge!
Share:

Author: House Attorney